Provincial Girl Scouts Got Talent 2015 culminates

Topic |  

Provincial Girl Scouts Got Talent 2015 culminates

Topic |  
 ADVERTISEMENT 

The annual Provincial Girl Scouts Got Talent 2015 culminated, with the theme:”Girl Scouts: Serve, Lead and Promote” at the Island City Mall Activity Center on November 14 2015, around 8 o’clock a.m.

The event started with a solemn Girl Scout prayer by Senior Girl Scout April Love B. Dela Pena, Council Senior Planning Board (SPB) Chairman. Senior Troop no.23 of Holy Name University led the colors while Sr. GS Claire Marie Gelle Lyna led the rededication to the Girl Scout Promise and Law. The young girls were greeted with a warm welcome by Hon. Maria Pureza V. Chatto, Council President. Council Executive Mrs. Angeledina H. Anunciado spearheaded the presentation of contestants, coordinators and Board of Judges for the different contest categories.

The activity was held with thirteen contest categories in the four Girl Scout Age Levels namely Twinkler, Star, Junior & Senior which compromised the fun-filled and exciting event.

For the twinkler level category- Poem and Vocal Solo; Star- Declamation, Vocal Solo and Drawing; Junior- Vocal Solo, Tula, Essay Writing, and Drawing; Senior- Essay Writing, On-the-Spot Painting , Vocal duet and Modern Dance Competition.

 ADVERTISEMENT 

The event ended with the announcement of results by Mrs. Angeledina H. Anunciado while, awarding of medals were done by Mrs. Anne Mariquit D. Oppus, Vice-President for Field, Mrs. Prisciliana P. Montañez, Commissioner on Program, Mrs. Soniaflor V. Kapirig, Commissioner on Training & the rest of the Council Board.

The winners of the different competitions are as follows: Poem (Twinkler) 3rd Place Gryka Kryzzan N. Florenosos of Danao Central ES, Danao District, 2nd Place Mary Margaret T. Magdua of San Pascual Central ES, Ubay 3 District, 1st Place Loraine Keith Sheilbee Cañete of Tagbilaran City Central ES, Tagbilaran City; Vocal Solo (Twinkler) 3rd Place Felicity Salazar of Child & Arts Academy, Inc., Jagna District; 2nd Place Venice Lhea Asilum of Labu-on ES, Calape District; 1st Place Wreivin Winwell M. Oclarit of Catigbian Central West ES, Catigbian District; Declamation (Star) 3rd Place Frances Margaret Gultian of Villa Garcia ES, Sierra Bullones District; 2nd Place Evanjel Reeze U. Orillos of Tagbilaran City Central ES, Tagbilaran City; 1st Place Dianah Reyn Autentico of Talibon Central ES, Talibon I District; Vocal Solo(Star) 3rd Place Theresa Cagata of Jagna Central ES, Jagna District; 2nd Place Nikole Angela A. Hormachuelos of Talibon Central ES, Talibon I District; 1st Place Kezia Rie c. Aguiles of Antequera Central ES, Antequera District; Drawing (Star) 3rd Place Therese Angel P. Lazarte of Manga ES, Tagbilaran City; 2nd Place Alexa Jane E. Credo of PLEBA ES, Talibon I District; 1st Place Trisha Mae O. Aclan of San Isidro ES, Candijay District; Vocal Solo (Junior) 3rd Place Naomi Aisha F. Guilliard of Cabilao ES, Loon North District; 2nd Place Mary Maegan A. Elaba of Jagna Central ES, Jagna District; 1st Place Francine Daphny D. Mandin of Triple Union ES, Loboc District; Tula(Junior) 3rd Place Hannah Michaela M. Gemida of Inabanga South Central ES, Inabanga South District; 2nd Place Karis Ruth E. Jumawan of Lourdes ES, Cortes District; 1st Place Jamaica Naldoza of Jagna Central ES. Jagna District; Essay Writing (Junior) 3rd Place Eros Rheanne C. Estorba of Guinsularan ES, Duero District; 2nd Place Margielyn Gumapac of Nueva Fuerza ES of Carmen East District; 1st Place Christine Joy Pradera of Canigaan-Ubojan ES of Loon North District; Drawing (Junior) 3rd Place Marianeth T. Aguilar of Angilan ES, Antequera District; 2nd Place  Trixie Kamille D. Karlrron of Trinidad Central ES, Trinidad District; 1st Place Rhea Marie M. Carido of Loon South Central ES, Loon South District; Essay Writing (Senior) 3rd Place Aimee Suzanne G. Galiao of CIS, Corella District; 2nd Place Khryss Esther Asilom of Catigbian NHS, Catigbian District; 1st Place Rica S. Buñao of Dagohoy NHS, Dagohoy District; On-the-Spot Writing (Senior) 3rd Place Thesha Kyra P. Castañares of Tambongan NHS, Candijay District; 2nd Place Melanie Desiree Libot of Catigbian NHS, Catigbian District; 1st Place Yvonne G. Ingking of BIT-IC, Tagbilaran City; Vocal Duet (Senior) 3rd Place Alyzza Ziah Dano & Sharah Euzia Birad of Cambagui-Calinginan Norte NHS, Sevilla District; 2nd Place Babylyn Pearl Reyes & Jean Abigail Alcantara of Holy Cross Academy, Tubigon West District; 1st Place Orfeshaine F. Quiñones & Roselle Antasuda of Holy Name University, Tagbilaran City; Modern Dance Competition (Senior) 3rd Place Marianne Sarabosing, Liesel Barcelona, Augustina Marie Laga, Karen Mae Costura, Ma. Giselle Recto of Saint Mary Academy, Guindulman District; 2nd Place Blicel Salabe, Hazel Oclarit, Marriane Jamisola, Blsyl Acebes, Mejarlladale Madera of BIT-IC, Jagna District; 1st Place Irene Castaño, Xylene M. Lofranco, Faith Doroy, Natalie Agunod & Mary Vianney Vitor of Danao NHS, Danao District.

All girls gave their best as they showcased their talents/envisioning the theme:”Girl Scouts: Serve, Lead and Promote”. Kudos to all the winners!

 

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!